Thumbnail

Judges

  • Allison Barman 
    Philanthropy Executive
  • Andrea Vaubel
    Deputy Commissioner at Minnesota Department of Agriculture
  • Ann McGarry
    Head of Enterprise Marketing & Branding at Securian Financial
  • Arnold Angeloni
    Friend of Dave Cleveland's,  Engineering America
  • Ben Wright
    Vice President, 3M Ventures at 3M
  • Beth Kieffer Leonard
    Managing Partner at Lurie LLP
  • Brad Lehrman
    Attorney at Soffer Lehrman Law Group, PLLC
  • Brett Carter Sr.
    EVP, Chief Customer and Innovation Officer at Xcel Energy
  • Carolyn Cleveland
    MN Cup Co-Founder
  • Cathy Connett 
    Experienced Business Professional and Investor
  • Chip Pearson
    Instigator, Board Member, Founder
  • Dale Wahlstrom
    Former Medtronic Biobusiness Alliance, Act 3
  • Dan Mallin
    CEO & Founder of Lucy (Equals 3 Inc.)
  • Dave Cleveland 
    Former employee at Riverside Bank
  • David Meyer
    Entrepreneur of the year from last year, Titan Machinery
  • Dr. Barbara Butts Williams
    Vice Chair Board Member, Alina Health
  • Duchesne Drew
    CEO, Minnesota Public Radio
  • Frank Jaskulke
    Vice President of Intelligence, The Medical Alley Association
  • Fred Haberman
    Co-Founder and CEO of Haberman
  • Gary Holmes
    President and CEO, CSM Corporation
  • Howard Leonhardt
    Executive Chairman & CEO at Leonhardt Ventures LLC & Leonhardt's Launchpads
  • Jeff Robbins
    Attorney for Entrepreneurs and Angel and Venture Investors at Avisen Legal, P.A.
  • Jeff Tollefson
    President & CEO at Minnesota Technology Association
  • Jim D'Aquila
    Head of Consumer & Retail, Lazard Private Market Advisory
  • Joel Lebewitz
    Former Partner at Lurie, LLP
  • Joel Schleicher
    Former Entrepreneur of the year, Presidio, Inc.
  • John Haugen
    Founder & Managing Partner,SEMCAP Food & Nutrition
  • Joy Lindsay
    CEO and President, StarTec Investments
  • Kari  Niedfeldt-Thomas
    Managing Director at CECP & Mayor at City of New Brighton
  • Laurent Frecon
    Partner, LFE Capital
  • Lisa Crump
    Founder, Cairn Ventures
  • Mary Grove
    Managing Partner, Bread & Butter Ventures
  • Michael Gorman
    Managing Director, Split Rock Partners
  • Pete Speranza
    CEO of Wicked Kitchen & Unovis, Operating Venture Partner
  • Phil Soran
    FlipGrid
  • Raquel Melo
    Vice President, Product Innovation at Dairy Farmers of America
  • Sandy Yu
    Assistant Professor at University of Minnesota - Carlson School of Management
  • Sara Dziuk
    President &CEO, Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest
  • Scott Litman
    Managing Partner, Co-Founder and CRO
  • Shawn McIntee
    Business, Securities & Advertising Attorney at Maslon LLP
  • Sima Griffith
    Managing Principal at Aethlon Capital, LLC
  • Steve Grove
    Commissioner of Employment & Economic Development, Minnesota
  • Thom Sandberg
    Partner & Owner, The Kenyon Consortium
  • Tom Vanderheyden
    Formerly Senior Executive at BCBS and UHG
  • Wendy Nelson
    Vice President, Carlson Family Foundation
  • Whitney Place
    Vice President, Carlson Family Foundation
  • John Bergstrom
    Partner, RiverPoint Investments
  • Barbara Butts Williams
    Executive Dean, External Relations and Partnerships, Capella University
  • Ryan Hagedorn
    Chief Operating Officer, Edmentum
  • Ron Lancaster
    Chief Technology Officer, Structural
  • Andrew Morrow
    Marketing Manager, Office of Technology Commercialization, University of Minnesota - TechComm
  • Clarke Porter
    Partner, Pathways Investments LLP
  • Josh Susser
    Partner, Cascadily
  • Joseph Watt
    Senior Director, Corporate Development & Impact Investing, ECMC Group
  • Patrick Regan
    Partner, Regan Consulting
  • Steve Wellvang
    Partner, Fox Rothschild LLP
  • Sam Richter
    Founder / CEO, SBR Worldwide
  • Sandy Yu
    Assistant Professor at University of Minnesota - Carlson School of Management
  • Eric Nelson
    Senior Associate, Corporate Development / Impact Investments
  • Emily Ahachich
    Director, Corporate Strategy and Planning, Xcel Energy  
  • Dominik Elsaesser
    VP of Technology & Innovation, Filtration Solutions, Pentair
  • Meredith Englund
    VP Water Partnerships, Ecolab
  • Priscilla Koeckeritz
    Fractional CMO, Marcomm Inc
  • Brad Lehrman
    Attorney & Partner,  Soffer Lehrman Law Group PLLC
  • Gregg Mast
    Executive Director, Clean Energy Economy Minnesota
  • James Schmidt
    Assurance Partner, Eide Bailly LLP
  • Bill Shadid
    President, Shadid Marketing
  • Michael Stutelberg
    Scientist, AURI
  • Keith Waxelman
    President, Wax Enterprises
  • Stephen Wolff
    Senior Economic Development Specialist, Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development
  • Roopesh Aggarwal
    Senior Director, Business Innovation at Xcel Energy
  • Mark Sanders
    Program Director, University of Minnesota
  • Nina Axelson
    Founder, Grid Catalyst
  • Brandi Lawler
    Lathrop GPM
  • Jennifer Barta
    R&D Director Dairy Foods Product Platforms and Innovation, Land O'Lakes
  • Anna Braun
    VP, Director of Business Development, JT Mega
  • Robert Brooks
    Operations/Supply Chain Leader
  • Barry Gisser
    CFO, Science Museum of Minnesota
  • Alex Hendricks
    Marketing Manager, 301 Inc
  • Allison Hohn
    Executive Director, Grow North
  • Alyza James
    CEO, City Girl Coffee
  • Kate LaBrosse
    Owner, Kate LaBrosse Consulting
  • Steven London
    CEO, iCrimeFighter, Co-Founder, Six Points Capital
  • Steve Sorenson
    Director of Center Store
  • Lolly Occhino
    Scientist of Food and Nutrition, AURI
  • Josh Resnik
    CEO, Twin Cities Co-op Partners
  • Kathy Roland
    Venture Partner, Oak Investments Partners
  • Marty Solhaug
    President, Sunny Hill Investment Company
  • Pete Speranza
    CEO, Wicked Foods
  • Michael Stern
    Operating Partner at Gather Venture Group
  • Bruce Tiffany
    Owner & Farmer, Tiffany Family Farms
  • Iris Tzafrir
    Strategy Business Development Manager, Syngenta; Principal Owner, TZ Consulting & Speaking, LLC; Global Director, Innovation Value Capture, Cargill
  • TJ Varecka
    Executive Director, Kinneberg Management Group
  • Lisa Vongchingtrong
    MBA Candidate, Harvard Business School
  • Robin Brown
    Manager, Research & Innovation, Midwest Dairy
  • Jim Schmidt
    Partner, Eide Baily
  • Johnny Tran
    Sr Business Development Manager, General Mills
  • Taylor Sankovich
    Associate Business Development Manager, General Mills
  • Susan Markey
    Dynamic Business Attorney and Strategic Tax Advisor Maslon LLP
  • Sean Williams
    Director of Entrepreneurial Services, Rochester Area of Economic Development
  • Anne Bergstrom
    Co-Founder & President, Ampersand Holdings
  • Kevin Besikof
    Partner, Lurie, LLP
  • Pamela Bishop
    VP of Economic Development, Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation
  • Chelsey Buck
    Corporate Attorney, Lathrop GPM
  • Jane Dailey
    Owner, Jane Dailey Consultants
  • John Fritz
    Minnesota Market President, Choice Bank
  • Brian Gustafson
    Managing Director, Investments, Tonkawa
  • Chad Hetherington
    CEO, The Stable
  • Pamela Kellenberger
    Consultant, Kellenberger & Associates
  • Sandi Larson
    Women's Business Alliance Director, Entrepreneur Fund
  • Adrienne Leahey
    COO, Raspberry Pi Foundation
  • Warren McLean
    President, Northside Economic Opportunity Network (NEON)
  • Sarah Miller
    Business & Community Representative, MN Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED)
  • Thom Sandberg
    Founder & Partner, The Kenyon Consortium
  • Karen Schaffhausen
    Business Consultant, SBDC Wisconsin
  • Ed Zabinski
    Owner, Zabinski Consulting
  • Kyle Dalbec
    Senior Product Manager,  Fujifilm Medical Systems USA
  • Stephanie Sommer
    Individual Giving Manager, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Mike Eull
    CEO/Founder, Sell Fuse
  • Duane Johnson
    Co-Founder, Joh Tuloko
  • Jamie Bartlett
  • Erik Halaas
    Innovation Outreach and Program Specialist, University of Minnesota
  • David Woger
    Corporate Attorney, Lathrop GPM
  • Niels Gott
    Ecosystem Ambassador,  Bunker Labs/ Other firm
  • Justin Richie
  • Charlene Charles
    Director of Commercial Operations, Roundel
  • Ryan Craig
    Sr. Vice President & Chief Talent Officer, United Healthcare
  • Laurent Frecon
    Partner, LFE Capital
  • Sima Griffith
    Founder & Managing Principal, Aethlon Capital
  • Tim Huebsch
    Senior Manager - Global Financial Systems and Global Business Solutions, General Mills
  • Joy Lindsay
    CEO, President & Co-Founder, StarTec Investments
  • Scott Litman
    Co-founder, MN Cup and Managing Partner, Lucy
  • Todd Murtha
    Technology Attorney, DJL Corporate Law; Founder & CEO, Careerwave.me
  • Jeff Nelson
    Manager, Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development
  • Chip Pearson
    Instigator, Bootstrappers.mn
  • Eve Poeshl
    Sr. Manager Digital Solutions, Boston Scientific
  • Kashif Riaz
    Director of Data Engineering, Securian Financial
  • Sam Richter
    Founder/CEO, SBR Worldwide
  • Max Schwartz
    Attorney, Lathrop GPM
  • Nathan Shubert
    Partner, Lurie LLP
  • Meghan Stiling
    Digital Advisor, Nerdery
  • Robert Weber
    Co-Founder & Managing Partner, Great North Labs
  • Luke Greiner
    Corporate Attorney, Lathrop GPM
  • Chris Brooks
    Co-Founder & Managing Partner, Brown Venture Group
  • Sibi  Murugesan
    Chief of Staff, Calm Company Fund
  • Derek Chin
    Co-Founder & Managing Partner, Kyndryl
  • Brad Brown
    Principal, Socentia
  • Jim Delaney
    Founder & Principal, Engine for Good
  • Kathy Roland
    Venture Partner, Oak Investment Partners
  • Steven Rueff
    Chair, Department of Arts Entrepreneurship,  Minneapolis College of Art and Design
  • Connie Rutledge
    CEO, FINNOVATION Lab
  • Gabi Sabongi
    President & Founder,  Nth Vision Business Forum
  • Margie Siegel
    Director, Center for Nonprofit Management at the University of St. Thomas; Association Health Plan Team Lead, MN Council of Nonprofits
  • Stephen Rueff
    Chair, Department of Arts Entrepreneurship,  Minneapolis College of Art and Design
  • Adrienne Leahey
    COO,  Raspberry Pi Foundation
  • Ashleyn  Przedwiecki
    Director Fashion Revolution USA 
  • Stephannie Lewis
    Associate Vice President - Community Impact, Greater Twin Cities United Way
  • Josh Reimnitz
    Executive Director at Breakthrough Twin Cities
  • Ty Anderson
    Managing Principal, Andcor
  • Ben Bowman
    CFO, Zipnosis, Inc
  • Kyle Dalbec
    Senior Product Manager, Fujifilm Medical Systems USA
  • Ryan Gordon
    Sr. Vice President, Business Development, Rion
  • Ernest Grumbles
    Managing Partner, Grumbles Law
  • John Seaberg
    Health Care Entrepreneur
  • Daniel Tenenbaum
    Partner, Lathrop GPM
  • Richard Vogen
    Logistics Technology Consultant, CH Robinson
  • Missy Youmans
    Owner & Executive Consultant, Yourmark
  • Roberto Zayas
    Tech IP Development Manager, Mayo Clinic
  • John Stavig
    Program Director at Carlson School,  Carlson School of Management
  • Mark Sanders
    Program Director,  University of Minnesota
  • Rachel  Pemberton
    Tech IP Development Manager, Mayo Clinic
  • Nick Beste
  • Michael von Fange
  • Ryan Rosenthal
Contact MN Cup