Competition schedule

Application Round

March 26

2018 Minnesota Cup Application Launch

April 27

Entry deadline 11:59 p.m.

May 7

Judges gain access to applications

May 8

Mentor Mash immediately preceding Founders Day

May 24

Financial Modeling Seminar hosted by Lurie, LLP (additional session offered!)

May 30

Participants are notified of first-round results, semifinalists announced

Semifinalist Round

June 6

Semifinalist Reception at the Carlson School of Management

June 15

Semifinalists paired with mentors

June 20

MN Cup Semifinalist Submission Panel and Discussion Hosted by Gray Plant Mooty

June 28

Powerful Pitches, Presentations, and Videos: Minnesota Cup Judges and Experts Weigh In Hosted by Maslon LLP and Lurie, LLP

July 14

Youth Division Workshop Saturday

August 6

Semifinalists submit business plans, investor presentations and videos by 12 p.m.

August 7

Division Review Board Members receive written semifinalists plans

August 14

Early Stage Financing Breakfast hosted by Messerli Kramer, Rick Brimacomb & Joy Lindsay

August TBD

Brand Bootcamp event hosted by Stoel Rives

August 20-23

Judges convene to select finalists:

August 20: General Division Judging (AM) & Education/Training Division Judging & Reception Hosted by ECMC (PM)

August 21: Youth Division Judging (AM) & Food/Ag/Beverage Division Judging & Pitch Slam Hosted by 301 Inc. (PM) - Register Here

August 22: Student Division Judging (AM) & High Tech Division Judging & Reception Hosted by Lurie LLP and Gray Plant Mooty (PM)

August 23: Energy/Clean Tech/Water Division Judging (AM) & Life Science/Health IT Division Judging & Reception Hosted by Treehouse Health and Fredrikson & Byron, P.A. (PM)

August 24: Impact Ventures Division Reception at Impact Hub - Register Here

August 27

Semifinalists are notified of results and given written feedback on their plans, finalists announced

Finalist Round

September 7

Finalists receive training on speaking/presenting from Padilla

September 13

Finalists rehearse presentations with contest organizers

September 17

Finalists present to Division Review Boards, winners selected

September 18

Finalists present to Division Review Boards, winners selected

September 20

Finalists present to Division Review Boards, winners selected

September 24

Division winners announced and written plans are sent to Grand Prize Review Board

October 8

Division winners present to Grand Prize Review Board

October 8

Final Awards Event from 4:00 - 7:00pm at McNamara Alumni Center - Register Here

Contact MN Cup